Economy At A Glance*


The Overall Regional Economy***

2010 2011 2012 2013

Real Gross Domestic Product (GDP) ($billions; 2007 dollars)

$23.6

$24.7

$25.2

NA

Census Population (Waterloo Region)

NA

507,096

NA

NA

Census Population (Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo CMA1)

NA

477,160

NA

NA

Total Population (Waterloo Region, including students)

545,300

552,000

559,000

563,000

Median Family Total Income

     Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo CMA

$77,040

$79,020

$80,570

NA

     Ontario

$71,540

$73,290

$74,890

NA

Median age

     Waterloo Region

NA

37.7

NA

NA

     Ontario

NA

40.4

NA

NA



Labour Market**

2010 2011 2012 2013
Population 15 years +402,400408,300413,400418,400
Labour force286,600296,200296,700304,900
Employment263,700276,100277,300283,800
Unemployment22,90020,00019,50021,100
Employment rate %65.567.667.167.8
Unemployment rate %86.86.66.9
Participation rate %71.272.571.872.9


Housing***

2010 2011 2012 2013
Housing Starts
Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo CMA2,8152,9542,9001,840
     Single-detached1,2551,186871690
     Multi-unit1,5601,7682,0291,150
Ontario60,43367,82176,74261,085
     Single-detached28,08926,88425,56723,270
     Multi-unit32,34440,93751,17537,815
New housing price index
     Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo CMA104.3107.4110.5111.1
     Ontario106.1109.9114.4116.3
Private Apartment Rental Rates (Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo CMA)$828$842$862$906
Private Apartment Average Vacancy Rates % (Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo CMA)2.61.72.62.9


Business**

Establishment counts in Waterloo Region 2010 2011 2012 2013
Number of businesses (Employees indeterminate) 217,70517,60318,26919,422
Number of businesses (1-4 employees)7,5487,4577,4797,957
Number of businesses (5-9 employees)3,0152,9412,9213,258
Number of businesses (10-19 employees)1,9371,9922,0002,135
Number of businesses (20-49 employees)1,2961,3271,3581,536
Number of businesses (50-99 employees)463466478489
Number of businesses (100-199 employees)197213205224
Number of businesses (200-499 employees)125123134117
Number of businesses (500+ employees)43444239
Total32,32932,16632,88635,177


Business Real Estate and Construction**

Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo ICI Real Estate indicators 2010 2011 2012 2013
Office: vacancy rate %5.78.48.810
Office: average asking lease rate11.1411.3312.4812.09
Industrial: vacancy rate %7.36.67.16.6
Industrial: average asking lease rate4.414.184.34.42
Seasonally-adjusted construction values ($000's)
Industrial
     Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo CMA$156,805$268,967$78,291$64,977
    Ontario$2,238,943$1,992,730$2,381,154$2,294,592
Commercial
    Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo CMA$509,390$208,905$215,110$203,390
    Ontario$6,249,714$5,290,729$6,184,255$6,894,270
Institutional
    Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo CMA$341,320$294,476$184,806$123,104
    Ontario$4,169,911$4,620,737$3,600,232$2,476,980




  1. The Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo CMA is the Census Metropolitan Area consisting of Kitchener, Cambridge, Waterloo, Woolwich and North Dumfries.
  2. Establishments in the "Employees indeterminate" category do not maintain an employee payroll, but may have a workforce which consists of contracted workers, family members or business owners. However, the Business Register does not have this information available, and has therefore assigned the establishments to an "indeterminate" category



*To view our data sources, please click here
**This data is updated on a semi-annual basis.
***This data is updated on an annual basis.